Speculative Fiction > Science Fiction

 

Featured Titles

    I, Robot by Isaac Asimov

This classic science fiction masterwork by Isaac Asimov weaves stories about robots, humanity, and the deep questions of existence into a novel of shocking intelligence and heart.

Year: 1950
Genre: Science Fiction

    Foundation by Isaac Asimov

For twelve thousand years the Galactic Empire has ruled supreme. Now it is dying. Only Hari Seldon, creator of the revolutionary science of psychohistory, can see into the future--a dark age of ignorance, barbarism, and warfare that will last thirty thousand years. To preserve knowledge and save humanity, Seldon gathers the best minds in the Empire--both scientists and scholars--and brings them to a bleak planet at the edge of the galaxy to serve as a beacon of hope for future generations.

Year: 1951
Genre: Science Fiction

    Dune by Frank Herbert

Set on the desert planet Arrakis, Dune is the story of the boy Paul Atreides, heir to a noble family tasked with ruling an inhospitable world where the only thing of value is the “spice” melange, a drug capable of extending life and enhancing consciousness. Coveted across the known universe, melange is a prize worth killing for....

Year: 1965
Genre: Science FictionSoft SF

    Recursion by Blake Crouch

Reality is broken. At first, it looks like a disease. An epidemic that spreads through no known means, driving its victims mad with memories of a life they never lived. But the force that's sweeping the world is no pathogen. It's just the first shock wave, unleashed by a stunning discovery--and what's in jeopardy is not our minds but the very fabric of time itself.

Year: 2019
Genre: Science FictionTechnological Thriller

 

 

Titles

YearTitle

Robert E. Howard, Science Fiction Collection by Robert E. Howard
The Devil's Asteroid by Manly Wade Wellman
1897The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
1898The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
1912The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle
1932Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
1936The Tree of Life by C.L. Moore
1937Flash Gordon: The Tyrant of Mongo by Alex Raymond
1941Flash Gordon: The Fall of Ming by Alex Raymond
1941Nightfall by Isaac Asimov
1945Animal Farm by George Orwell
1946Slan by A. E. van Vogt
1948The World of Null-A by A. E. van Vogt
19491984 by George Orwell
1949Earth Abides by George R. Stewart
1950I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
1950Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov
1950The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
1951Foundation by Isaac Asimov
1951The Puppet Masters by Robert A. Heinlein
1952Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov
1952Player Piano by Kurt Vonnegut
1952The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov
1953Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
1953More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
1953Second Foundation by Isaac Asimov
1953The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester
1954Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov
1955The End of Eternity by Isaac Asimov
1956The Incredible Shrinking Man by Richard Matheson
1956The World Jones Made by Philip K. Dick
1957The Cosmic Puppets by Philip K. Dick
1957The Naked Sun by Isaac Asimov
1957The Star Diaries by Stanislaw Lem
1958A Case of Conscience by James Blish
1958The Big Time by Fritz Leiber
1958The Crowded Earth by Robert Bloch
1959Eden by Stanislaw Lem
1959The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
1960Flesh by Philip Jose Farmer
1960Vulcan's Hammer by Philip K. Dick
1961Nightmares and Geezenstacks by Frederic Brown
1961Solaris by Stanislaw Lem
1961Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
1962The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
1963Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick
1963Planet of the Apes by Pierre Boulle
1964Clans of the Alphane Moon by Philip K. Dick
1964Farnham's Freehold by Robert A. Heinlein
1964Martian Time-Slip by Philip K. Dick
1964Tales of the Dying Earth by Jack Vance
1964The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick
1964The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber
1965Dune by Frank Herbert
1965The Green Brain by Frank Herbert
1965The World of Tiers by Philip Jose Farmer
1966Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
1966Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
1966Now Wait for Last Year by Philip K. Dick
1966Rocannon's World by Ursula K. Le Guin
1966The Eyes of Heisenberg by Frank Herbert
1966The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
1967The Heaven Makers by Frank Herbert
19682001 A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
1968Camp Concentration by Thomas M. Disch
1968Welcome to the Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut
1969Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert
1969Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
1969The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
1970A Maze of Death by Philip K. Dick
1970I Will Fear No Evil by Robert A. Heinlein
1970Operation Ares by Gene Wolfe
1970Our Friends from Frolix 8 by Philip K. Dick
1970Ringworld by Larry Niven
1970The World of Tiers by Philip Jose Farmer
1971Riverworld by Philip Jose Farmer
1971The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
1972The Fifth Head of Cerberus by Gene Wolfe
1972The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
1972The Word for World Is Forest by Ursula K. Le Guin
1973 The Other Log of Phileas Fogg by Philip Jose Farmer
1973Imaginary Magnitude by Stanislaw Lem
1974Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
1975Norstilia by Cordwainer Smith
1976A Whiff of Madness by Ron Goulart
1976Children of Dune by Frank Herbert
1976Man Plus by Frederik Pohl
1977A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
1977Dark Design by Philip Jose Farmer
1977Gateway by Frederik Pohl
1977Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven
1979Hello, Lemuria Hello by Ron Goulart
1979Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
1980Shadow & Claw by Gene Wolfe
1980The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories and Other Stories by Gene Wolfe
1980The Magic Labyrinth by Philip Jose Farmer
1980The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
1980Wild Seed by Octavia E. Butler
1981God Emperor of Dune by Frank Herbert
1981The Divine Invasion by Philip K. Dick
1982Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov
1982Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
1982Sword & Citadel by Gene Wolfe
1982The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K. Dick
1983Gods of Riverworld by Philip Jose Farmer
1983The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov
1984Clay's Ark by Octavia E. Butler
1984Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe
1984Hellquad by Ron Goulart
1984Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert
1984Neuromancer by William Gibson
1985Dayworld by Philip Jose Farmer
1985Suicide, Inc. by Ron Goulart
1986Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
1987Peace on Earth by Stanislaw Lem
1987The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
1988Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov
1991Xenocide by Orson Scott Card
1992Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
1993Forward the Foundation by Isaac Asimov
1993Nightside The Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
1993Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
1993The Rediscovery of Man by Cordwainer Smith
1994Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
1994Lake of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
1994Litany of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
1994The Ultimate Egoist by Theodore Sturgeon
1995Bloodchild and Other Stories by Octavia E. Butler
1995Microcosmic God by Theodore Sturgeon
1996Epiphany of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
1996Exodus from the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
1996Killdozer by Theodore Sturgeon
1996Worlds of Exile and Illusion by Ursula K. Le Guin
1997Foundation's Fear by Gregory Benford
1997Thunder and Roses by Theodore Sturgeon
1997Virtual Unrealities: The Short Fiction of Alfred Bester by Alfred Bester
1998Foundation and Chaos by Greg Bear
1998Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler
1998The Perfect Host by Theodore Sturgeon
1999Baby is Three by Theodore Sturgeon
1999Foundation's Triumph by David Brin
1999On Blue's Waters by Gene Wolfe
2000A Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon
2000In Green's Jungles by Gene Wolfe
2000Lilith's Brood by Octavia E. Butler
2001Return to the Whorl by Gene Wolfe
2001The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke by Arthur C. Clarke
2002Bright Segment by Theodore Sturgeon
2002Kiln People by David Brin
2003And Now the News... by Theodore Sturgeon
2005Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi
2005The Man Who Lost the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon
2006Starwater Strains by Gene Wolfe
2007Daymare and Other Tales from the Pulps by Frederic Brown
2007The Nail and the Oracle by Theodore Sturgeon
2009Slow Sculpture by Theodore Sturgeon
2009Under the Dome by Stephen King
2010Case and The Dreamer by Theodore Sturgeon
2011Micro by Michael Crichton
2011Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
2011The Martian by Andy Weir
2012Redshirts by John Scalzi
2012Shift by Hugh Howey
2013Dust by Hugh Howey
2016Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
2017Down and Out in Purgatory by Tim Powers
2017Machine Learning by Hugh Howey
2019Recursion by Blake Crouch
2019Variable Star by Robert A. Heinlein
2020Elsewhere by Dean Koontz

 

 

Science Fiction > Action & Adventure SF

More from Action & Adventure SF


Science Fiction > Alien Contact

More from Alien Contact


Science Fiction > Alien Invasion

More from Alien Invasion


Science Fiction > Asteroids & Comets

More from Asteroids & Comets


Science Fiction > Cyberpunk

More from Cyberpunk


Science Fiction > Future Noir

More from Future Noir


Science Fiction > Genetic Engineering

More from Genetic Engineering


Science Fiction > Hard SF

More from Hard SF


Science Fiction > Military SF

More from Military SF


Science Fiction > Political SF

More from Political SF


Science Fiction > Post-Cyberpunk

More from Post-Cyberpunk


Science Fiction > Soft SF

More from Soft SF


Science Fiction > Space Exploration

More from Space Exploration


Science Fiction > Space Opera

More from Space Opera


Science Fiction > Telepathy

More from Telepathy


Science Fiction > Time Travel

More from Time Travel